Table Bc03: Benthic Invertebrates of the Big Piney Watershed

Table Bc03: Benthic Invertebrates of the Big Piney Watershed

Benthic invertebrates taxa of the Big Piney Watershed (MDC 1998f and MNHP 2003b). List does not include mussels or crayfish.
Order Family Species
Amphipoda Crangonyctidae Crangonyx minor (Bousfield)
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus pseudolimnaeus (Bousfield)
Amphipoda Talitridae Hyalella azteca (Saussure)
Coleoptera Curculionidae Onychylis sp.
Coleoptera Dryopidae  
Coleoptera Dryopidae Helichus lithophilus (Germar)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae  
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Copelatus glyphicus (Say)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Cybister fimbriolatus (Say)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Cybister sp.
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Dytiscus sp.
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus undulatus (Say)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Laccophilus fasciatus (Aube)
Coleoptera Elmidae Ancyronyx variegata (Germar)
Coleoptera Elmidae Dubiraphia sp.
Coleoptera Elmidae Macronychus glabratus (Say)
Coleoptera Elmidae Microcylloepus pusillus pusillus (LeConte)
Coleoptera Elmidae Optioservus sandersoni (Collier)
Coleoptera Elmidae Stenelmis sp.
Coleoptera Gyrinidae Dineutus sp.
Coleoptera Haliplidae  
Coleoptera Haliplidae Haliplus sp.
Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes edentulus (LeConte)
Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes tortulosus (Roberts)
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae  
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Berosus sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Enochrus sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus sp.
Coleoptera Limnicidae Lutrochus laticeps (Casey)
Coleoptera Psephinidae Ectopria nervosa (Melsheimer)
Coleoptera Psephinidae Psephenus herricki (DeKay)
Coleoptera Ptilodactylidae  
Diptera Athericidae Atherix lantha (Webb)
Diptera Ceratopogonidae  
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Alluaudomyia sp.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Atrichopogon sp.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Bezzia/Probezzia.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Forcipomyia sp.
Diptera Chaoboridae  
Diptera Chironomidae  
Diptera Culicidae  
Diptera Culicidae Aedes sp.
Diptera Culicidae Anopheles sp.
Diptera Empididae  
Diptera Ephydridae  
Diptera Muscidae  
Diptera Psychodidae Pericoma sp.
Diptera Psychodidae Psychoda sp.
Diptera Simuliidae  
Diptera Stratiomyidae  
Diptera Stratiomyidae Odontomyia sp.
Diptera Syrphidae Chrysogaster sp.
Diptera Tabanidae  
Diptera Tanyderidae Protoplasa fitchii (Osten-Sacken)
Diptera Tipulidae Antocha sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Erioptera sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Hexatoma sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Tipula sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae  
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Acentrella sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis tricaudatus (Dodds)
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Callibaetis sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Diphetor sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetiscidae Baetisca lacustris (McDunnough)
Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella (invaria grp.)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Eurylophella (bicolor grp.)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Serratella deficiens (Morgan)
Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Ephemera simulans (Walker)
Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Hexagenia limbata (Serville)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Epeorus namatus (Burks)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Heptagenia sp.
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Rhithrogena pellucida (Daggy)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenacron (interpunctatum grp.)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenacron gildersleevei (Traver)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema femoratum (Say)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema mediopunctatum (McDunnough)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema pulchellum (Walsh)
Ephemeroptera Isonychiidae Isonychia sp.
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae  
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Choroterpes basalis (Banks)
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Leptophlebia cupida (Say)
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Paraleptophlebia moerens (McDunnough)
Ephemeroptera Polymitarcyidae Ephoron album (Say)
Ephemeroptera Potamanthidae Anthopotamus sp.
Ephemeroptera Siphlonuridae Siphlonurus sp.
Ephemeroptera Tricorythidae Tricorythodes sp.
Gordiida    
Hemiptera Corixidae  
Hemiptera Gerridae  
Hemiptera Gerridae Trepobates sp.
Hemiptera Notonectidae Buenoa sp.
Hemiptera Veliidae  
Hemiptera Veliidae Rhagovelia sp.
Hirudinea2    
Hirundinea2 Branchiobdellidae1  
Hydracarina Acari  
Isopoda    
Isopoda Asellidae Caecidotea sp.
Isopoda Asellidae Lirceus sp.
Lepidoptera Pyralidae Nymphula sp.
Lepidoptera Pyralidae Petrophila sp.
Lymnophila Ancylidae  
Lymnophila Ancylidae Ferrissia fragilis (Tryon)
Lymnophila Lymnaeidae  
Lymnophila Physidae  
Lymnophila Planorbidae  
Megagastropoda Pleuroceridae Elimia sp.
Megagastropoda Viviparidae  
Megaloptera Corydalidae Corydalus cornutus (Linnaeus)
Megaloptera Corydalidae Nigronia serricornis (Say)
Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis sp.
Nemata3    
Neuroptera Sisyridae Sisyra sp.
Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna sp.
Odonata Aeshnidae Epiaeschna heros (Fabricius)
Odonata Calopterygidae  
Odonata Calopterygidae Hetaerina americana (Fabricius)
Odonata Coenagrionidae  
Odonata Coenagrionidae Argia moesta (Hagen)
Odonata Coenagrionidae Enallagma praevarum (Hagen)
Odonata Coenagrionidae Ischnura sp.
Odonata Coenagrionidae Nehalennia gracilis (Morse)
Odonata Coenagrionidae Telebasis sp.
Odonata Corduliidae Epitheca princeps (Hagen)
Odonata Gomphidae  
Odonata Gomphidae Erpetogomphus designatus (Hagen)
Odonata Gomphidae Gomphus ozarkensis
Odonata Gomphidae Ophiogomphus westfalli
Odonata Gomphidae Stylogomphus albistylus (Hagen)
Odonata Libellulidae  
Oligochaeta    
Pelecypoda2    
Plecoptera Capniidae Allocapnia sp.
Plecoptera Capniidae Paracapnia sp.
Plecoptera Chloroperlidae  
Plecoptera Leuctridae Leuctra tenuis (Pictet)
Plecoptera Nemouridae  
Plecoptera Nemouridae Amphinemura delosa (Ricker)
Plecoptera Perlidae  
Plecoptera Perlidae Acroneuria sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae Neoperla clymene (Newman)
Plecoptera Perlidae Neoperla sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae Perlesta placida (Hagen)
Plecoptera Perlidae Perlinella drymo (Newman)
Plecoptera Perlodidae Hydroperla sp.
Plecoptera Perlodidae Isoperla bilineata (Say)
Plecoptera Perlodidae Isoperla marlynia (Needham & Claassen)
Plecoptera Perlodidae Isoperla mohri (Frison)
Plecoptera Pteronarcyidae Pteronarcys pictetii (Hagen)
Plecoptera Taeniopterygidae  
Plecoptera Taeniopterygidae Strophopteryx fasciata (Burmeister)
Plecoptera Taeniopterygidae Taeniopteryx metequi (Ricker & Ross)
Plecoptera unknown unidentified plecoptera
Trichoptera    
Trichoptera Brachycentridae Brachycentrus americanus (Banks)
Trichoptera Glossosomatidae Agapetus sp.
Trichoptera Helicopsychidae Helicopsyche borealis (Hagen)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche (morose grp.)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche piatrix (Ross)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche slossonae (Banks)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Cheumatopsyche sp.
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche betteni (Ross)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche cuanis (Ross)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche simulans/incommoda
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche sp.
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Agraylea multipunctata (Curtis)
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila sp.
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Ithytrichia clavata (Morton)
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Ochrotrichia sp.
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Oxyethira sp.
Trichoptera Lepidostomatidae  
Trichoptera Leptoceridae  
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Mystacides interjecta (Banks)
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis inconspicua (Walker)
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Triaenodes sp.
Trichoptera Limnephilidae  
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus sp.
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Neophylax fuscus Banks
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Chimarra aterrima Hagen
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Chimarra obscura (Walker)
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Wormaldia moesta (Banks)
Trichoptera Phryganeidae  
Trichoptera Phryganeidae Phryganea sayi Milne
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Neureclipsis crepuscularis (Walker)
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Polycentropus sp.
Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Psychomyia flavida (Hagen)
Trichoptera Rhyacophilidae  
Tricladida Planariidae  
Veneroida Sphaeriidae  

1 Subclass, 2 Class, 3 Phylum

Key Messages: 
Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.