Table Bc02: Distribution of Fishes in the Black River Basin.

Table Bc02: Distribution of Fishes in the Black River Basin.

 

CYPRINIDAE (MINNOWS) Capture Location (Site Number from Table 7)
Campostoma oligolepis Largescale stoneroller 3, 8, 9, 11-32, 34, 36-40, 54, 55, 57-59, 61-64, 92-95, 99, 100, 110-113, 115-120, 122, 123, 125-128, 131, 133
C. pullum Central stoneroller 12, 15, 17-22, 24-30, 41, 53, 55, 57-59, 63, 6595, 97-102, 105-107, 109, 110, 112-115, 117, 118, 121, 123, 124, 126, 127, 129, 130, 133
Carassius auratus Goldfish 15
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp 42
Cyprinella galactura Whitetail shiner 3, 7, 9, 11-32, 57, 58, 61, 92-95, 97, 99, 109, 110, 116
C. venusta Blacktail shiner 1-22, 24, 25, 27-29, 31, 39, 40, 58, 72, 82, 84, 90
Cyprinus carpio Common carp 15, 32, 56, 94, 126, A-F, K-O
Erimystax harryi Ozark chub 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 27, 3093-95, 100
Hybognathus hayi Cypress minnow 1
H. nuchalis Mississippi silvery minnow 1-4, 6, 7, 9-22, 24, 25, 27-29, 31, 39, 40, 58, 60, 72, 82, 84, 90
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped shiner 15, 17, -19, 21-29, 32-34, 36-40, 53, 57, 58, 64, 94, 95, 99, 110, 112, 115-118, 130, 131
L. zonatus Bleeding shiner 13-17, 19-29, 31, 32, 36-39, 41, 57-59, 64, 92-101, 105, 107, 125-128, 131-133, 135
Lythrurus u. cyanocephalus Eastern redfin shiner 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20-22, 28, 36-38, 40, 53, 57, 58, 60, 61, 68-70, 72, 80, 87, 88, 130
L. fumeus Ribbon shiner 1-3, 12, 15, 20, 34, 82
Nocomis biguttatus Hornyhead chub 27, 40, 54, 58, 64, 93-95, 97-100, 110-113, 115-120, 125-127, 130-132
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden shiner 1, 4, 21-23, 28, 33, 42, 43, 46, 48-52, 59, 61, 68, 69, 73, 74, 77, 78, 81, 85-88, 91, 95, 126, 130
Notropis amblops Bigeye chub 12, 15, 17-22, 26-33, 40, 41, 54, 58, 93-95, 116
N. amnis Pallid shiner 1, 33
N. atherinoides Emerald shiner 2, 3, 5, 6, 10, 12, 14-20, 22, 25-29, 31, 33, 38
N. boops Bigeye shiner 12, 15-33, 35-37, 39-41, 55, 58, 60, 61, 64, 93-95, 116, 130
N. greenei Wedgespot shiner 15, 17-22, 27, 92-95, 97, 99, 100, 109
N. maculatus Taillight shiner 1, 4, 42, 45, 48, 56, 77, 84
N. nubilus Ozark minnow 15, 17, 22, 27, 37, 39-41, 54, 55, 57-60, 63, 64, 92-95, 98-100, 110-113, 115-118, 120, 125, 130, 131
Notropis ozarcanus Ozark shiner 93, 95
N. rubellus Rosyface shiner 8, 12, 14-16, 18-22, 25, 27, 28, 30, 32, 92-95, 99, 109, 110, 116
N. sabinae Sabine shiner 3-7, 9, 11-15, 17, 18
N. telescopus Telescope shiner 12, 15, 18, 22-28, 30, 32, 34, 36-40, 57, 58, 92-95, 97-100, 109-111, 117, 120, 123, 125, 126
N. texanus Weed shiner 1-9, 11-15, 18, 20, 33, 34, 56, 60, 76, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90, 91
N. volucellus Mimic shiner 3, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15, 17-20, 22, 26, 28-31, 82, 84, 86
Opsopoedus emiliae Pugnose minnow 3, 4, 15, 22, 31, 33-37, 42, 43, 45, 48, 49, 51, 76, 77, 82, 86
Phoxinus erythrogaster Southern redbelly dace 57, 99, 100, 102, 105, 107, 110, 113-115, 121, 123, 124, 126, 128, 129, 131, 134, 135
Pimephales notatus Bluntnose minnow 1, 4, 6, 7, 9-23, 25-34, 36-41, 57, 58, 60, 61, 76, 82, 90-95, 113, 115-117, 120, 130
P. promelas Fathead minnow 15
P. tenellus parviceps E. slim minnow 4, 7, 8, 12, 14, 15, 17-20, 24, 31
P. vigilax Bullhead minnow 2-20, 31, 33, 34, 76, 82, 83, 95
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek chub 16, 17, 22, 25, 36, 39-41, 53, 57-59, 63-65, 68, 70-73, 80, 83, 100, 105, 107, 113, 115, 121, 123, 124, 126, 128, 129, 135, 136
ICTALURIDAE (CATFISHES)
Ameiurus melas Black bullhead 1, 15, 26, 46, 47, 50, 66, 70, 74, 79, 81, 83, 85, 86, 95, A, D, K-M
A. natalis Yellow bullhead 13, 17, 18, 21, 22, 27, 31, 37, 39, 48, 49, 58, 73, 75, 79, 80, 84, 86, 91-93, 95, 109, 111, 112, 115, 118, 124, 126, D, F-O
Ictalurus punctatus Channel catfish 4, 8, 10, 13-15, 32, 82, 90, 95, A-G, K, L, N
Noturus albater Ozark madtom 17, 18, 21-22, 25, 27, 32, 93, 94, 99-101, 105, 110, 117, 125-127, 132, 133
N. eleutherus Mountain madtom 3, 8, 12, 14, 17
N. gyrinus Tadpole madtom 1, 3, 43, 49, 76, 89
N. miurus Brindled madtom 3, 5-9, 11, 13-18, 20, 22, 27, 36, 39, 55, 92
N. nocturnus Freckled madtom 3, 5-8, 12, 14, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34, 36, 82, 93, 116
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead catfish 1, 15, 32, 33, A-F
PERCIDAE (PERCHES)
Ammocrypta clara Western sand darter 3-5, 7-11, 17
A. vivax Scaly sand darter 1, 3-5, 7, 8, 10-15, 17, 21, 22, 27, 34, 82
Crystallaria asprella Crystal darter 2, 6, 7, 11, 12, 15, 17, 18, 20, 22
Etheostoma asprigene Mud darter 2, 3, 7, 8, 56, 76, 82
E. blennioides Greenside darter 8, 12-17, 19-22, 24-30, 33, 34, 36-40, 54, 57, 58, 60, 65, 92-95, 116
E. burri Brook darter 17, 22, 23, 31, 59, 62-65, 95, 96, 102, 105-107, 112-115, 119, 121-125, 129, 131, 135
E. caeruleum Rainbow darter 12, 14, 16-22, 25, 27, 32, 34, 36, 38-41, 53-55, 57-59, 61, 64, 92-96, 98-101, 105, 107, 109-114, 117, 119-123, 125-128, 131-133, 135
E. chlorosomum Bluntnose darter 1, 2, 10, 12, 14, 15, 17, 35, 45, 46, 56, 69, 73, 76, 77, 82, 84, 86-88
E. f. flabellare Barred fantail darter 24, 53, 57, 59, 63, 65, 95, 96, 99-101, 105, 107, 112-115, 117-119, 122, 123, 125-129, 133, 135
E. fusiforme Swamp darter 35, 42-45, 50, 56
E. f. lineolatum Striped fantail darter 36, 39, 40, 54
E. gracile Slough darter 14, 16, 35, 37, 40, 42, 43, 46, 47, 56, 71, 72, 79, 80, 84-86
E. histrio Harlequin darter 1-9, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 33
E. nigrum Johnny darter 33, 40, 54
E. parvipinne Goldstripe darter 83
E. proeliare Cypress darter 2, 4, 11, 12, 15-17, 20, 33-38, 40, 60, 61, 66-68, 71-73, 75, 76, 80, 82, 83
E. stigmaeum Speckled darter 2-20, 22-24, 26, 27, 30, 32-34, 36-40, 92
E. uniporum Current River Orangethroat 27, 41, 53
E. zonale Banded darter 12-22, 25, 27, 29, 32, 92, 93, 95, 116
Percina c. caprodes Ohio logperch 1-5, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20-22, 25-27, 32, 33, 38, 40, 57, 82, 93-95, 116
P. c. fulvitaenia Ozark logperch 3, 7, 9, 10, 17, 19, 20
P. evides Gilt darter 3, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19-22, 25, 27, 32, 92, 95
P. maculata Blackside darter 1, 4, 5, 7-9, 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 20, 33, 36, 39, 40, 60, 82
Percina nasuta Longnose darter 13
P. sciera Dusky darter 1-8, 11-19, 22, 27, 33, 34, 36, 37, 40
P. shumardi River darter 15
P. uranidea Stargazing darter 15-18
P. vigil Saddleback darter 1-3, 5, 6, 10-18, 22, 34, 40
Stizostedion canadense Sauger 12, 15, B, D
S. vitreum Walleye 15, 22, 32, 95, A-E
CATOSTOMIDAE (SUCKERS)
Carpiodes carpio River carpsucker 9, 12, 15, A, B
Cycleptus elongatus Blue sucker 15, B, D, E
Erimyzon oblongus Creek chubsucker 15, 20-23, 25, 26, 28, 31, 39, 40, 53, 57, 62, 63, 65, 70, 71, 73, 80, 83, 95, 112, 113, 115, 124, 126, 130, 131, 135
Hypentelium nigricans Northern hogsucker 3, 5, 7, 8, 13-22, 24, 25, 27-30, 37, 39-41, 54, 57, 58, 92-95, 97, 100, 101, 111-113, 115, 117, 118, 121, 125, 127, B-O
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth buffalo 1, 49, 84-86, A-E
I. cyprinellus Bigmouth buffalo 1, 15, A-E
I. niger Black buffalo 15, 20, 82, A-E
Minytrema melanops Spotted sucker 1, 4, 15, 17, 43, 45, 49, 69, 80, 87, A-F, I, J
Moxostoma anisurum Silver redhorse 3, 15, B, D
M. carinatum River redhorse 3, 12, 15, 20, 22, 33, 40, A-F
M. duquesnei Black redhorse 3, 6-8, 12, 14, 15, 17-22, 24-30, 38, 39, 41, 57, 58, 64, 92, 95, 115-117, A-F, H, I, L, M
M. erythrurum Golden redhorse 2, 9-17, 19-22, 24-31, 37, 40, 95, 116, A-F, H-O
M. macrolepidotum Shorthead redhorse 3, 15, 20, A, B, D, E
CENTRARCHIDAE (SUNFISHES)
Ambloplites ariommus Shadow bass 12, 15, 17, 21, 22, 27, 31, 33, 36, 37, 39, 40, 58, 92-95, 97, 99, 100, 109, 111, 126, 132, A-O
Centrarchus macropterus Flier 33, 47, F
Elassoma zonatum Banded pygmy sunfish 10, 14, 37, 42, 43, 46, 48-50, 56, 66, 67, 71, 75, 80, 81 83, 84
Lepomis cyanellus Green sunfish 1, 3, 4, 6-9, 11, 13-17, 19-22, 25, 26, 28, 30-34, 36, 37, 39, 40, 42, 43, 46-48, 50-52, 56-58, 60, 61, 65-76, 79-93, 95, 98, 99, 109, 111-113, 115, 116, 118-120, 124, 126, 130, 131, 135, A-O
L. gulosus Warmouth 1, 4, 13, 15, 17, 18, 21, 26, 27, 31-36, 42-46, 48-50, 52, 56, 61, 68, 69 , 77, 78, 80, 82-87, 89, 93-95, A, B, D, F-H, M
L. humilis Orangespotted sunfish 4, 11, 15, 20, 33, 45, 48-51, 56, 77, 85, A, D
L. macrochirus Bluegill 1-4, 6, 10-12, 15, 17, 18, 20-22, 24, 25, 27-30, 32, 33, 35, 37, 42-46, 48-52, 56, 57, 69, 71, 74, 77.78, 80, 82-84, 86-95, 97, 100, 121, 125, 126, 130, A-O
L. marginatus Dollar sunfish 50-52, 66
L. megalotis Longear sunfish 1-22, 24-41, 45, 50-53, 57-61, 63, 64, 68, 69, 71, 78-80, 82, 84, 85, 87, 88, 90, 91-95, 97-100, 109, 111-113, 115-118, 120, 124-127, 130, 131, A-O
L. microlophus Redear sunfish 4, 6, 11, 15, 20, 33, 48-50, 78, 95, A, C, D, E, M-O
L. miniatus Red spotted sunfish 1, 3, 15, 17, 20, 21, 26, 27, 29, 31, 34, 36, 38, 42, 45, 48, 68, 69, 72, 80, 87, 88, 91, 92, 94, 95, 97, 98, 114, 126, A-G, I, K-O
L. symmetricus Bantam sunfish 46
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth bass 15, 17-22, 24-30, 32, 40, 58, 92-95, 97-100, 109-112, 116-118, 125-127, 131, A, B, D-O
M. punctulatus Spotted bass 1-25, 27, 30-34, 37-40, 82, 95, 130, A-J
M. salmoides Largemouth bass 1, 4, 11-13, 15-22, 25, 27-32, 35, 38, 40, 43, 48-50, 56-58, 60, 63, 66, 74 , 77, 80, 82, 84, 88-91, 93-95, 100, 117, A-N
Pomoxis annularis White crappie 1, 4, 15, 18, 20, 22, 27, 32, 35, 45, 48-50, 56, 77, 78, 84, 86, 89, 95, A, B, D, E, K, L
P. nigromaculatus Black crappie 1, 15, 33, 35, 45, 49, 50, 56, 78, 82, 88, A-F
CYPRINODONTIDAE (KILLFISHES)
Fundulus catenatus Northern studfish 12, 155-21, 22, 24-32, 57-59, 93-95, 98-100, 105, 107, 109-115, 117-120, 122, 123, 125, 126, 130-133
F. dispar Starhead topminnow 42, 43, 46-48, 81
F. notatus Blackstripe topminnow 56, 82, 84, 85, 90
F. olivaceus Blackspotted topminnow 1-43, 45, 48-51, 53, 56-58, 60-65, 68-74, 77, 79, 80, 82-85, 87, 88, 90-95, 98-100, 109-113, 115-117, 119-121, 125, 126, 130, 131, 135
PETROMYZONTIDAE (LAMPREYS)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut lamprey 15, 95
Lampetra appendix American brook lamprey 15
L. aepyptera Least brook lamprey 96, 105, 113, 135
LEPISOSTEIDAE (GARS)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted gar 15, 18, 35, 49, 82, 89, A-E
L. osseus Longnose gar 1, 3, 11, 12, 15, 20, 27, 28, 82, 90, 94, A-E
L. platostomus Shortnose gar A, B, D
CLUPEIDAE (HERRINGS)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack herring A, B, D
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard shad 1-3, 5, 7, 12, 15-17, 20-22, 25, 32, 42, 74, 77, 82, 84-86, 89, 94, 95, A-F, K-N
PERCICHTHYIDAE (SEA BASSES)
Morone chrysops White bass 18, 32, A-E
M. saxatilis Striped bass 63
COTTIDAE (SCULPINS)
Cottus carolinae Banded sculpin 12-14, 17-22, 27, 32, 57-59, 64, 92-95, 99, 103, 108-112, 115, 116, 121, 127, 128, 131, 132, 135
C. hypselurus Ozark sculpin 22, 27, 93, 95, 96, 99, 100, 103-108, 110, 112-114, 116, 117, 120-122, 125, 127-129, 133
POECILIDAE (LIVE BEARERS)
Gambusia affinis Western mosquitofish 1, 3, 4, 6-21, 25, 27, 31, 32, 34, 36-40, 42, 43, 46-48, 50-52, 56, 58, 59, 64, 66-72, 75, 77, 79-91
ATHERINIDAE (SILVERSIDES)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook silversides 1, 3, 5-22, 24, 25, 27-40, 42-45, 48-51, 53, 56-58, 60, 66, 69, 73, 77, 80, 82, 87, 88, 90, 91, 93, 95
ESOCIDAE (PIKES)
Esox americanus Grass pickerel 1, 15, 20, 21, 23-25, 28, 30, 31, 33, 43, 46, 47, 56-58, 60, 71, 80, 83, 95, 108, 111, 117, B, D, E-I, K-M, O
E. niger Chain pickerel 27, 31, 57, 94, 95, 118, A-D
APHRIDODERIDAE (PIRATE PERCHES)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate perch 2, 3, 11, 14, 15, 17, 22, 26, 27, 33, 40, 41, 43, 50, 61, 62, 71, 73, 76, 80, 83, 84
AMIDAE (BOWFINS)
Amia calva Bowfin 15, 32, 45, 56, A, B, E
ANGUILLIDAE (EELS)
Anguilla rostrata American eel 15, 93, 95
SCIAENIDAE (DRUMS)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater drum 7, 15, 27, 32, 82, 84, 126, A-E
HIODONTIDAE (MOONEYES)
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye 15
H. tergisus Mooneye 3, 15, A-E
POLYODONTIDAE (PADDLEFISHES)
Polydon spathula
Key Messages: 
Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.