Search

Table Bc07: Benthic Invertebrates of the Current River Watershed

Table Bc07: Benthic Invertebrates of the Current River Watershed

Benthic invertebrate taxa of the Current River Watershed (MDC 1998d and Trial, personal communication).
Order Family Species
Amphipoda Crangonyctidae Crangonyx Minor (Bousefield)
Amphipoda Crangonycitdae Crangonyx Sp.
Amphipoda Gammaridae  
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus Fasciatus (Say)
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus Pseudolimnaeus (Bousfield)
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus Sp.
Amphipoda Talitridae Hyalella Azteca (Sassure)
Coleoptera Curculionidae Stenopelmus Rufinosus (Gyllenhal)
Coleoptera Dryopidae Helichus Lithophilus (Germar)
Coleoptera Dryopidae Helichus Sp.
Coleoptera Dytiscidae  
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Coptotomus Interrogatus (Fabricius)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Cybister Sp.
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Deronectes/oreodytes
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Graphoderus Liberus (Say)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydaticus Piceus (Leconte)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus Niger (Say)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus Undulatus (Say)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Illyius Biguttulus (Germar)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Laccophilus Fasciatus (Aube)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Rhantus Tostus (Lenconte)
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Uvarus Lacustris (Say)
Coleoptera Elmidae Dubiraphia Bivittata (Leconte)
Coleoptera Elmidae Dubiraphia Sp.
Coleoptera Elmidae Macronychus Glabratus (Say)
Coleoptera Elmidae Optioservus Sandersoni (Collier)
Coleoptera Elmidae Stenelmis Beameri (Sanderson)
coleopteran Elmidae Stenelmis Sp.
Coleoptera Grynidae Dineutus Sp.
Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyretes Sp.
Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes Edentulus (Leconte)
Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes Lengi (Roberts)
Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes Sp.
Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes Tortulosus (Roberts)
Coleoptera Heteroceridae  
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae  
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Berosus Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Chaeterthria Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Cymbiodyta Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidaeq Helochares Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Hydrobius Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Hydrochus Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Hydrophilus Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Laccobius Sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus Batchleyi Blatchleyi (D'orchymont)
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus Lateralis Nimbatus (Say)
Coleoptera Limnicidae Lutrochus Laticeps (Casey)
Coleoptera Psephinidae Ectopria Nervosa (Milsheimer)
Coleoptera Psephinidae Psephenus Herricki (Dekay)
Coleoptera Staphylinidae  
Coleoptera Unkown Unidentified Coleoptera
Decapoda Cambaridae Orconectes Luteus (Creaser)
Decapoda Cambaridae Orconectes Marchandi (Hobbs)
Decapoda Cambaridae Orconectes Sp.
Diptera Athericidae Atherix Lantha (Webb)
Diptera Ceratopogonidae  
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Atrichopogon Sp.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Bezzia/probezzia
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Forcipomyia Sp.
Diptera Chaoboridae  
Diptera Chaoboridae Chaoborus Sp.
Diptera Chironomidae  
Diptera Culicidae Aedes Sp.
Diptera Dixidae  
Diptera Empididae  
Diptera Ephydridae  
Diptera Musicidae  
Diptera Psychodidae Pericoma Sp.
Diptera Simuliidae  
Diptera Stratiomyidae  
Diptera Stratiomyidae Euparyphus sp.
Diptera Stratiomyidae Nemotelus Sp.
Diptera Stratiomyidae OxyceraSp.
Diptera Tabanidae  
Diptera Tabanidae Chrysops Sp.
Diptera Tabanidae Silvius Sp.
Diptera Tanyderidae Protoplasa fitchii (Osten-sacken)
Diptera Tipulidae Antocha Sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Erioptera Sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Hexatoma Sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Limonia Sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Tipula Sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Tipulidae
Ephemeroptera Baetidae  
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Accentrella Sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis Brunneicolor (Mcdunnough)
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis Sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis Tricaudatus (Dodds)
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Callibaetis Sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetiscidae Baetisca Lacustris (Mcdunnough)
Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis Sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella (Invaria Grp.)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella Aurivillii (Bengtsson)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella Dorothea (Needham)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella Invaria (Walker)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella Sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella Subvaria (Mcdunnough)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Eurylophella (Bicolor Grp.)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Eurylophella Lutulenta (Clemens)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Eurylophella sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Serratella (Serrata Grp.)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Serratella Deficiens (Morgan)
Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Serratella Sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephimeridae Ephemera Guttulata (Pictet)
Ephemeroptera Ephimeridae Ephemera Sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephimeridae Hexagenia Limbata (Serville)
Ephemeroptera Ephimeridae Hexagenia Sp.
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Heptagenia Sp.
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Rhithrogena Pellucida (Daggy)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenacron Gildersleevei (Traver)
Ephemeroptera Hepttageniidae Stenacron Sp.
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema Bednariki (Mccafferty)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema Femoratum (Say)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema Mediopunctatum (Mcdunnnough)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema Pulchellum (Walsh)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema Terminatum (Walsh)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema Vicarium (Walker)
Ephemeroptera Isonychiidae Isonychia Sp.
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae  
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Choroterpes Basalis (Banks)
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Choroterpes Sp.
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Leptophlebia Cupida (Say)
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Leptophlebia Sp.
Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Paraleptophlebia Moerens (Mcdunnough)
Ephemeropter Potamanthidae Anthopotamus sp.
Ephemeroptera Tricorythidae Tricorythodes Sp.
Gordiida    
Hemiptera Belostomatidae Belostoma Sp.
Hemiptera Corixidae  
Hemiptera Corixidae Hesperocorixa Nitida (Fieber)
Hemiptera Corixidae Hesperocorixa Sp.
Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara Mathesoni (HungerFord)
Hemiptera Corixidae Gerris Canaliculatus (Say)
Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris Canaliculatus (Say)
Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris Remigis (Say)
Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris Sp.
Hemiptera Gerridae Metrobates Hesperius (Uhler)
Hemiptera Gerridae Rheumatobates Sp.
Hemiptera Hebridae Hebrus Sp.
Hemiptera Notonectidae Buenoa Sp.
Hemiptera Notonectidae Notonecta Undulata (Say)
Hemiptera Pleidae Neoplea Striola (Fieber)
Hemiptera Salidae  
Hemiptera Veliidae  
Hemiptera Veliidae Microvelia Americana (Uhler)
Hemiptera Veliidae Rhagovelia Sp.
Hirudinea2    
Hirudinea2 Branchiobdellidae1  
Hydracarina Acari  
Isopoda Asellidae Caecidotea Sp.
Isopoda Asellidae Lirceus Sp.
Lepidoptera Pyralidae Petrophila Sp.
Lymnophila Ancylidae Ferrissia Fragilis (Tryon)
Lymnophila Ancylidae Ferrissia Sp.
Lymnophila Lymnaeidae  
Lymnophila Lymnaeidae Lymnaea (Stagnicola) Sp.
Lymnophila Physidae  
Lymnophila Physidae Physa (Physella) Sp.
Lymnophila Planorbidae  
Megagastropoda Pleuroceridae Elimia Potosiensis Plebeius (Gould)
Megagastropoda Pleuroceridae Elimia Potosiensis Potosiensis (Lea)
Megagastropoda Pleuroceridae Elimia Sp.
Megagastropoda Viviparidae  
Megaloptera Corydalidae Chauliodes Sp.
Megaloptera Corydalidae Corydalus Cornutus (Linnaeus)
Megaloptera Corydalidae Nigronia Serricornus (Say)
Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis Sp.
Nemata3    
Neuroptera Sisyridae Sisyra Sp.
Odonata Aeshnidae  
Odonata Aeshnidae Anax Junius (Drury)
Odonata Aeshinidae Basiaeschna Janata (Say)
Odonata Aeshinidae Boyeria Vinosa (Say)
Odonata Calopterygidae Calopteryx Sp.
Odonata Calopterygidae Hetaerina Americana (Fabricius)
Odonata Coenagrionidae  
Odonata Coenagrionidae Argia Moesta (Gagen)
Odonata Gomphidae Ophigomphus westfalli (Cook & Daigle)
Odonata Gomphidae Erpetogomphus Designatus (Hagen)
Odonata Gomphidae Stylogomphus Albistylus (Hagen)
Odonata Lestidae Lestes Dryas (Kirby)
Odonata Libellulidae  
Odonata Libellulidae Erythemis Simplicicollis (Say)
Odonata Libellulidae Erythrodiplax Sp.
Odonata Libellulidae Libellula Lydia (Drury)
Odonata Libellulidae Pachydiplax Longipennis (Burmeister)
Odonata Libellulidae Tramea Carolina (Linnaeus)
Odonata Macromiidae Didymops Sp.
Odonata Petaluridae Tachopteryx thoreyi (Hagen)
Oligocheata    
Plecoptera Capniidae  
Plecoptera Capniidae Allocapnia pygmaea
Plecoptera Capniidae Paracapnia Sp.
Plecoptera Chloroperlidae Haploperla Brevis (Banks)
Plecoptera Leuctridae  
Plecoptera Leuctridae Leuctra Sp.
Plecoptera Nemouridae  
Plecoptera Nemouridae Nemoura Sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae  
Plecoptera Perlidae Acroneruia Internata (Walker)
Plecoptera Perlidae Acroneruia Sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae Agnetia Capitata (Pictet)
Plecoptera Perlidae Neoperla Sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae Paragnetina Media (Walker)
Plecoptera Perlidae Paragnetina Sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae Perlesta Sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae Perlinella Drymo (Newman)
Plecoptera Perlidae Perlinella Sp.
Plecoptera Perlodidae  
Plecoptera Perlodidae Clioperla Clio (Newman)
Plecoptera Perlodidae Hydroperla Crosbyi (Needham & Classen)
Plecoptera Perlodidae Hydorperla Sp.
Plecoptera Perlodidae Hydroperla Sp.
Plecoptera Perlodidae Isoperla Bilineata (Say)
Plecoptera Perlodidae Isoperla Mohri (Frison)
Plecoptera Pteronarcyidae Pteronarcys Pictetii (Hagen)
Plecoptera Pteronarcyidae Pteronarcys Sp.
Plecoptera Taeniopterygidae Strophopteryx Fasciata (Brumeister)
Plecoptera Taeniopterygidae Strophopteryx Sp.
Plecoptera Taeniopterygidae Taeniopteryx Metequi (Ricker & Ross)
Plecoptera Unknown Unidentified Plecoptera
Trichoptera Brachycentridae Brachycentrus Americanus (Banks)
Trichoptera Brachycentridae Brachycentrus Sp.
Trichoptera Brachycentridae Micrasema Rusticum (Hagen)
Trichoptera Glossosomatidae  
Trichoptera Glossosomatidae Agapetus Sp.
Trichoptera Glossosomatidae Glossosoma Intermedium (Klapalek)
Trichoptera Glossosomatidae Glossosoma Sp.
Trichoptera Glossosomatidae Protoptila Lega (Ross)
Trichoptera Helicopsychidae Helocopsyche Borealis (Hagen)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae  
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche (Morosa Grp.)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche Morosa (Hagen)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche Piatrix (Ross)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche Slossonae (Banks)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Cheumatopsyche Sp.
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche Betteni (Ross)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche Cuanis (Ross)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche piatrix
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche Simulans/incommada
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Macrostemum Carolina (Banks)
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Potamyia Flava (Hagen)
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae  
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Agraylea Multipunctata (Curtis)
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Agraylea Sp.
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila Sp.
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Ochrotrichia Sp.
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Oxyethira Sp.
Trichoptera Lepidostomatidae  
Trichoptera Lepidostomatidae Lepidostoma Sp.
Trichoptera Leptoceridae  
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis Inconspicua (Walker)
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecitis Sp.
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Setodes Sp.
Trichoptera Limnephilidae  
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus Sp.
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Neophylax Fuscus (Banks)
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Pseudostenophylax Uniformis (Betten)
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Pycnopsyche (Lepida Gp)
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Pycnopsyche Sp.
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Chimarra Aterrima (Hagen)
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Chimarra Obscura (Walker)
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Chimarra Sp.
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Wormaldia Moesta (Banks)
Trichoptera Phryganeidae  
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae  
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Neureclipsis Sp.
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Paranyctiophylax Sp.
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Phylocentropus Sp.
Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Psychomyia Flavida (Hagen)
Trichoptera Rhyacophilidae  
Trichoptera Rhyacophilidae Rhyacophila Sp.
Tricladida Planariidae  
Tricladida Planariidae Dugesia Sp.
Unionoida Unionidae Amblema Plicata Plicata (Say)
Unionoida Unionidae Elliptio Dilata (Rafinesque)
Unionoida Unionidae Fusconaia Ozarkensis (Call)
Unionoida Unionidae Lampsilis Reeviana Brevicula (Call)
Unionoida Unionidae Lampsilis Teres Teres (Rafinesque)
Unionoida Unionidae Ptychobranchus Occidentalis (Conrad)
Veneroida Corbiculidae Corbicula Fluminea (Muller)
Veneroida Corbiculidae Corbicula Sp.
Veneroida Sphaeriidae  

1 Subclass, 2 Class, 3 Phylum

Key Messages: 

Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.

Content tagged with

Shortened URL
http://mdc.mo.gov/node/11811