Search

Table Bc04: Benthic Macroinvertebrate Collections for the Gasconade River

Table Bc04: Benthic Macroinvertebrate Collections for the Gasconade River

From 1962-92 (printout from the Fisheries Research Benthic Collection).
Family Species Stream Mile Order
Annelida
  Hirudinea Gasconade River 77 7
  Oligochaeta L Piney River 17 5
  Branchiobdellidae L Piney River 14 5
Arthropoda
Aeshnidae Aeshna sp. L Piney River 15 5
Asellidae Caecidotea sp. Gasconade River 106 7
  Lirceus sp. Gasconade River 229 6
  Caecidotea stygius (Packard) Gasconade River 77 7
Athericidae Atherix lantha Webb L Piney River 17 5
Baetidae Acentrella sp. L Piney River 17 5
  Baetis tricaudatus Dodds L Piney River 17 5
  Baetis sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Baetiscidae Baetisca lacustris McDunnough Gasconade River 77 7
  Baetisca sp. Gasconade River 106 7
Brachycentridae Brachycentrus sp. Gasconade River 106 7
  Brachycentrus americanus (Banks) Gasconade River 77 7
Caenidae Brachycercus prudens (McDunnough) Gasconade River 106 7
Caenidae Caenis sp. L Piney River 17 5
Calopterygidae Hetaerina americana (Fabricius) Gasconade River 106 7
Cambaridae Orconectes sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Orconectes meeki (Faxon) Gasconade River 114 7
  Orconectes marchandi Hobbs L Piney River 17 5
Capniidae Paracapnia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Allocapnia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Ceratopogonidae Dasyheleinae Gasconade River 84 7
  Culicoides sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Bezzia/Probezzia. L Piney River 17 5
Coenagrionidae Enallagma praevarum (Hagen) Gasconade River 106 7
  Chromagrion sp. Gasconade River 2 7
  Enallagma sp. Gasconade River 106 7
  Argia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Argia moesta (Hagen) L Piney River 17 5
Corydalidae Nigronia fasciatus (Walker) Whetstone Ck 1 5
  Corydalus cornutus (Linnaeus) Gasconade River 77 7
  Nigronia serricornis (Say) Gasconade River 116 6
Crangonyctidae Crangonyx minor Bousfield L Piney River 17 5
Curculionidae Onychylis sp. Gasconade River 229 6
Dryopidae Helichus lithophilus (Germar) Gasconade River 106 7
  Helichus sp. Gasconade River 106 7
Dytiscidae Hydroporus niger Say Dove Creek 2 3
  Hydroporus undulatus Say L Piney River 15 5
Elmidae Stenelmis lateralis Sanderson Gasconade River 77 7
  Dubiraphia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Ancyronyx variegata (Germar) Gasconade River 77 7
  Optioservus sandersoni Collier L Piney River 17 5
  Stenelmis crenata (Say) Gasconade River 77 7
  Macronychus glabratus Say Gasconade River 77 7
  Heterelmis vulnerata (LeConte) Gasconade River 106 7
  Stenelmis sp. L Piney River 17 5
  Stenelmis beameri Sanderson Gasconade River 77 7
Ephemerellidae Eurylophella sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Serratella sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Ephemerella (invaria grp.) Gasconade River 77 7
  Ephemerella sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Eurylophella temporalis (McDunnough) L Piney River 14 5
  Eurylophella (bicolor grp.) Gasconade River 77 7
  Serratella deficiens (Morgan) Gasconade River 77 7
Ephemeridae Hexagenia sp. Gasconade River 54 7
  Ephemera simulans Walker Gasconade River 77 7
  Ephemera sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Hexagenia limbata Serville Gasconade River 77 7
Gammaridae Gammarus pseudolimnaeus Bousfield Gasconade River 116 6
  Gammarus sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Glossosomatidae Agapetus sp. L Piney River 17 5
Gomphidae Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis (Walsh) Gasconade River 116 6
  Stylogomphus albistylus (Hagen) Gasconade River 114 7
  Hagenius brevistylus Selys Gasconade River 84 7
  Ophiogomphus sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Erpetogomphus designatus Hagen Gasconade River 77 7
Helicopsychidae Helicopsyche borealis (Hagen) L Piney River 17 5
Heptageniidae Stenacron gildersleevei (Traver) Gasconade River 77 7
  Stenonema pulchellum (Walsh) L Piney River 17 5
  Stenonema femoratum (Say) L Piney River 14 5
  Rhithrogena pellucida Daggy Gasconade River 77 7
  Stenonema mediopunctatum (McDunnough) L Piney River 14 5
  Heptagenia (group 3) Gasconade River 106 7
  Stenonema bednariki McCafferty Gasconade River 229 6
  Stenacron sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Heptagenia sp. L Piney River 17 5
  Stenacron (interpunctatum grp.) Gasconade River 77 7
Hydrophilidae Laccobius sp. Gasconade River 106 7
  Hydrochus sp. Gasconade River 106 7
  Berosus sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Hydropsychidae Ceratopsyche piatrix Ross L Piney River 15 5
  Ceratopsyche morosa Hagen Gasconade River 106 7
  Ceratopsyche slossonae Banks L Piney River 17 5
  Hydropsyche simulans/incommoda L Piney River 14 5
  Hydropsyche sp. Osage Fork 75 4
  Ceratopsyche (morosa grp.) L Piney River 17 5
  Hydropsyche venularis Banks Gasconade River 77 7
  Hydropsyche frisoni Ross Gasconade River 77 7
  Hydropsyche betteni Ross Gasconade River 77 7
  Cheumatopsyche sp. L Piney River 17 5
  Hydropsyche cuanis Ross Gasconade River 77 7
  Macrostemum carolina (Banks) Gasconade River 229 6
Hydroptilidae Ochrotrichia sp. L Piney River 17 5
  Ithytrichia clavata Morton Gasconade River 116 6
  Oxyethira sp. L Piney River 17 5
  Agraylea multipunctata Curtis Gasconade River 77 7
  Ithytrichia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Hydroptila sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Isonychiidae Isonychia sp. L Piney River 17 5
Leptoceridae Oecetis inconspicua (Walker) Gasconade River 77 7
  Nectopsyche sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Leptophlebia cupida (Say) Gasconade River 106 7
  Choroterpes sp. Shoal Creek 1 2
  Paraleptophlebia moerens (McDunnough) Gasconade River 116 6
  Traverella sp. Gasconade River 106 7
  Choroterpes basalis (Banks) Woods Fork 1 4
Leuctridae Leuctra tenuis (Pictet) L Piney River 17 5
Limnephilidae Neophylax fuscus Banks Gasconade River 114 7
  Ironoquia sp. Woods Fork 1 4
  Limnephilus sp. L Piney River 15 5
  Pycnopsyche sp. Shoal Creek 1 2
Limnicidae Lutrochus laticeps Casey Gasconade River 77 7
Macromiidae Didymops sp. Gasconade River 106 7
Nemouridae Prostoia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Amphinemura delosa (Ricker) Shoal Creek 1 2
Neoephemeridae Neoephemera bicolor McDunnough Gasconade River 77 7
Perlidae Perlesta placida (Hagen) Gasconade River 77 7
  Perlinella drymo (Newman) Gasconade River 77 7
  Paragnetina media (Walker) L Piney River 15 5
  Neoperla clymene (Newman) Gasconade River 77 7
  Acroneuria sp. L Piney River 14 5
  Agnetina capitata (Pictet) Osage Fork 75 4
Perlodidae Isoperla mohri Frison Gasconade River 77 7
  Hydroperla sp. Woods Fork 1 4
  Isoperla bilineata (Say) Gasconade River 77 7
  Isoperla sp. Gasconade River 106 7
Philopotamidae Chimarra aterrima Hagen Gasconade River 77 7
  Chimarra obscura (Walker) L Piney River 17 5
Phryganeidae Phryganea sp. Gasconade River 106 7
Polycentropodidae Neureclipsis crepuscularis (Walker) Gasconade River 116 6
  Polycentropus sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Potamanthidae Anthopotamus sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Psephinidae Psephenus herricki (DeKay) L Piney River 17 5
  Ectopria nervosa (Melsheimer) L Piney River 17 5
Psychomyiidae Psychomyia flavida Hagen L Piney River 14 5
Pteronarcyidae Pteronarcys pictetii Hagen Gasconade River 77 7
  Pteronarcys sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Pyralidae Petrophila sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Rhyacophilidae Rhyacophila sp. Shoal Creek 1 2
Sialidae Sialis sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Tabanidae Chrysops sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Taeniopterygidae Strophopteryx fasciata (Burmeister) Gasconade River 77 7
  Strophopteryx sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Taeniopteryx sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Taeniopteryx parvula Banks Gasconade River 106 7
  Taeniopteryx metequi Ricker & Ross L Piney River 14 5
Talitridae Hyalella azteca (Saussure) Gasconade River 77 7
Tanyderidae Protoplasa fitchii Osten-Sacken L Piney River 14 5
Tipulidae Limonia sp. Gasconade River 229 6
  Dicranota sp. Shoal Creek 1 2
  Erioptera sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Tipula sp. L Piney River 14 5
  Hexatoma sp. L Piney River 17 5
  Antocha sp. L Piney River 17 5
Tricorythidae Tricorythodes sp. L Piney River 17 5
Veliidae Rhagovelia sp. Woods Fork 1 4
Mollusca
Ancylidae Ferrissia fragilis (Tryon) Gasconade River 77 7
  Ferrissia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Corbiculidae Corbicula fluminea (Muller) Gasconade River 77 7
  Corbicula sp. Gasconade River 54 7
Margaritiferidae Cumberlandia monodonta (Say) Gasconade River 106 7
Physidae Physa (Physella) sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Planorbidae Planorbula armigera (Say) Gasconade River 84 7
Pleuroceridae Elimia potosiensis plebeius (Gould) L Piney River 17 5
  Pleurocera acuta Rafinesque Gasconade River 106 7
  Elimia sp. Gasconade River 77 7
  Pleurocera sp. Gasconade River 77 7
Nematomorpha
Gordiida   Roubidoux Creek 1 5
Platyhelminthes
Planariidae   L Piney River 17 5

Key Messages: 

Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.

Content tagged with

Shortened URL
http://mdc.mo.gov/node/14763