Table Bc01: Fish Species Collected within the Meramec River Watershed

Table Bc01: Fish Species Collected within the Meramec River Watershed

Represented are both Fisheries Research Section (Pflieger) and Fisheries Management Section with corresponding collection year.
Species Name Research Collection Year Management Collection Year
Large (species that obtain six inches or more as adults)
Alosa alabamae (Alabama shad) 1954, 47 to 57 1987, 88, 96
Alosa chrysochloris (Skipjack herring) 1954, 47 to 57, 61 1987
Ambloplites rupestris (Rock bass) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 67, 77, 84, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Ameiurus melas (Black bullhead) 1930, 41, 47 to 57, 61, 84 1986, 91
Ameiurus catus (White catfish)   1989
Ameiurus natalis (Yellow bullhead) 1933, 41, 54, 47 to 57, 63, 67, 74, 92 1986, 87, 91, 94, 95, 96
Amia calva (Bowfin)   1989
Anguilla rostrata (American eel) 1954, 47 to 57, 61 1986, 87, 89, 92
Aplodinotus grunniens (Freshwater drum) 1941, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94
Carpiodes carpio (River carpsucker) 1942, 54, 47 to 57, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91
Carpiodes cyprinus (Quillback) 1954, 47 to 57, 61 1987, 88, 89, 91, 92
Carpiodes sp.   1996
Carpiodes velifer (Highfin carpsucker) 1954, 47 to 57, 63 1989, 90, 91, 94
Catostomus commersonni (White sucker) 1941, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 74, 76, 77 1991, 95
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Grass carp)   1992
Cycleptus elongatus (Blue sucker) 1954, 63  
Cyprinus carpio (Common carp) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 94, 95
Dorosoma cepedianum (Gizzard shad) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Esox americanus (Grass pickerel) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 77, 92 1986, 87, 95, 96
Esox lucius (Northern pike) 1947 to 57, 63  
Erimyzon oblongus (Creek chubsucker)   1992
Hiodon alosoides (Goldeye) 1954, 63 1987, 89, 91
Hiodon tergisus (Mooneye) 1954, 47 to 57, 63 1987, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92
Hypentelium nigricans (Northern hog sucker) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 67, 74, 82, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Ichthyomyzon castaneus (Chestnut lamprey) 1954, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 89
Ictalurus punctatus (Channel catfish) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 95
Ictiobus bubalus (Smallmouth buffalo) 1954, 47 to 57, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Bigmouth buffalo) 1954, 47 to 57 1986, 87, 89, 91
Ictiobus niger (Black buffalo) 1954 1987, 89, 90
Lepisosteus oculatus (Spotted gar) 1954  
Lepisosteus osseus (Longnose gar) 1942, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94
Lepisosteus platostomus (Shortnose gar) 1954, 47 to 57, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 95
Lepomis cyanellus (Green sunfish) 1930, 41, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 83, 84, 92 1986, 87, 89, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Lepomis gibbosus (Pumpkinseed) 1963  
Lepomis gulosus (Warmouth) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 63 1987, 91, 92, 96
Lepomis humilis (Orangespotted sunfish) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 63 1991
Lepomis macrochirus (Bluegill) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 84, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Lepomis macrochirus x Lepomis megalotis (Bluegill x longear sunfish)   1986, 87, 91, 95
Lepomis megalotis (Longear sunfish) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 67, 74, 77, 84, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Lepomis microlophus (Redear sunfish) 1961, 92 1987, 95, 96
Lepomis punctatus (Spotted sunfish) 1947 to 57  
Micropterus dolomieu (Smallmouth bass) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 67, 74, 77, 84, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Micropterus dolomieu x Micropterus punctulatus (Smallmouth bass x Spotted bass)   1988
Micropterus punctulatus (Spotted bass)   1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 96
Micropterus salmoides (Largemouth bass) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 67, 74, 82, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Minytrema melanops (Spotted sucker) 1941, 47 to 57, 61, 92 1986, 87, 91, 92, 95, 96
Morone chrysops (White bass) 1954, 47 to 57 1987, 89, 91, 94
Morone saxatilis (Striped bass)   1989
Moxostoma anisurum (Silver redhorse) 1954, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1987, 89
Moxostoma carinatum (River redhorse) 1954, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95
Moxostoma duquesnei (Black redhorse) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Moxostoma erythrurum (Golden redhorse) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 84, 92 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96
Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Shorthead redhorse) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 94, 95
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout) 1947 to 57, 61, 63 1995
Pomoxis annularis (White crappie) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 89, 90, 91, 92
Pomoxis annularis x Pomoxis nigromaculatus (White crappie x Black crappie)   1988
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Black crappie) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 89, 91
Pylodictis olivaris (Flathead catfish) 1954, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 96
Salmo trutta (Brown trout)   1995
Stizostedion canadense (Sauger) 1954, 63 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91
Stizostedion vitreum (Walleye) 1954, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 87, 88, 91
Benthic (smaller, bottom-dwellers)
Ammocrypta clara (Western sand darter) 1942  
Cottus bairdi (Mottled sculpin)   1991, 92, 94, 95, 96
Cottus carolinae (Banded sculpin) 1946, 61, 77, 84, 92 1986, 91, 92, 95, 96
Cottus hyoselurus (Ozark sculpin)1 1933, 41, 46, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 84, 92  
Crystallaria asprella (Crystal darter) 1954, 47 to 57 1991, 96
Erimystax x-punctatus (Gravel chub) 1941, 42, 46, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 92 1991, 95, 96
Etheostoma asprigene (Mud darter) 1963  
Etheostoma blennioides (Greenside darter) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 67, 77, 84, 92 1986, 91, 92, 95, 96
Etheostoma caeruleum (Rainbow darter) 1933, 41, 42, 46, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 84, 92 1991, 92, 95, 96
Etheostoma f flabellare (Barred fantail darter)   1992, 94, 95, 96
Etheostoma f lineolatum (Striped fantail) 1933, 41, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 63, 67, 76, 77, 82, 84, 92 1995
Etheostoma nigrum (Johnny darter) 1930, 47 to 57, 63, 74, 77, 92 1991, 95, 96
Etheostoma s spectabile (Northern orangethroat darter) 1930, 33, 41, 42, 46, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 83, 84, 92 1991, 92, 94, 95, 96
Etheostoma tetrazonum (Missouri saddled darter) 1941, 42, 46, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 77, 84, 92 1992, 95, 96
Etheostoma zonale (Banded darter) 1941, 46, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 77, 84, 92 1995, 96
Ichthyomyzon (Larval lamprey) 1947 to 57, 61, 92 1995, 96
Ichthyomyzon fossor (Northern brook lamprey) 1947 to 57, 61, 63, 67  
Noturus exilis (Slender madtom) 1933, 41, 46, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 67, 74, 77, 82, 83, 84, 92 1991, 92, 94, 95, 96
Noturus flavus (Stonecat) 1946, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 77, 92  
Noturus nocturnus (Freckled madtom) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57  
Percina c caprodes (Ohio logperch) 1941, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63 1986, 91, 95, 96
Percina c fulvitaenia (Ozark logperch) 1992  
Percina evides (Gilt darter) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 63, 77, 92 1996
Percina maculata (Blackside darter) 1954  
Percina phoxocephala (Slenderhead darter) 1941, 42, 54, 47 to 57, 63  
Percina shumardi (River darter) 1954, 63  
Phenacobius mirabilis (Suckermouth minnow) 1942, 54, 63, 74, 77  
Nektonic (mostly live above the substrate and inhabit pools and deeper water)
Campostoma anomalum (Central stoneroller) 1930, 33, 41, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 83, 84, 92 1986, 87, 91, 92, 94, 95
Campostoma oligolepis (Largescale stoneroller) 1933, 41, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 84, 92 1991, 95
Campostoma sp.   1996
Cyprinella lutrensis (Red shiner) 1941, 63  
Cyprinella whipplei (Steelcolor shiner) 1941, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 76, 77, 76, 92 1995, 96
Cyprinella spiloptera (Spotfin shiner) 1941, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 76, 77, 92 1987, 96
Erimyzon oblongus (Creek chubsucker) 1941, 61, 63, 67, 82, 83 1995, 96
Erimyzon sucetta (Lake chubsucker) 1961, 63  
Fundulus catenatus (Northern studfish) 1930, 33, 41, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 84, 92 1991, 92, 95, 96
Fundulus notatus (Blackstripe topminnow) 1930, 41, 54, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 63 1991, 92, 94, 95, 96
Fundulus olivaceous (Blackspotted topminnow) 1954, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 84, 92 1991, 92, 95, 96
Gambusia affinis (Mosquitofish) 1963, 74, 76, 84, 92 1987, 92, 95, 96
Hybognathus nuchalis (Mississippi silvery minnow) 1942, 47 to 57, 54  
Labidesthes sicculus (Brook silverside) 1941, 42, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 74, 77, 82, 84, 92 1995, 96
Luxilus chrysocephalus (Striped shiner) 1933, 41, 42, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 83, 84, 92 1991, 92, 95, 96
Luxilus cornutus (Common shiner)   1991
Luxilus zonatus (Bleeding shiner) 1933, 41, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 67, 77, 82, 84, 92 1991, 92, 94, 95, 96
Lythrurus u cyanocephalus (Eastern redfin shiner) 1930, 41, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 74, 77, 92 1995, 96
Hybopsis storeriana (Silver chub) 1954  
Nocomis biguttatus (Hornyhead chub) 1933, 41, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 67, 77, 82, 84, 92 1986, 91, 92, 95, 96
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Golden shiner) 1930, 41, 54, 63, 77, 82, 84 1986, 91, 92
Notropis boops (Bigeye shiner) 1930, 41, 42, 47 to 57, 54, 63, 61, 74, 77, 84, 92 1991, 94, 95, 96
Notropis amblops (Bigeye chub) 1930, 33, 41, 42, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 77, 84, 92 1995, 96
Notropis amnis (Pallid shiner) 1954  
Notropis atherinoides (Emerald shiner) 1942, 47 to 57, 54, 63, 77 1991, 95, 96
Notropis blennius (River shiner) 1963  
Notropis buccatus (Silverjaw minnow) 1941, 63, 74 1994, 95, 96
Notropis buchanani (Ghost shiner) 1954, 63, 77  
Notropis dorsalis (Bigmouth shiner) 1947 to 57, 63 1992, 94
Notropis greenei (Wedgespot shiner) 1941, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 67, 77, 84, 92 1996
Notropis nubilus (Ozark minnow) 1933, 41, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 77, 84, 92 1991, 92, 95, 96
Notropis rubellus (Rosyface shiner) 1941, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 77, 84, 92 1995, 96
Notropis shumardi (Silverband shiner) 1963  
Notropis stramineus (Sand shiner) 1930, 41, 42, 47 to 57, 54, 63, 74, 76, 77 1991, 95, 96
Notropis volucellus (Mimic shiner) 1941, 42, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 63, 77, 92 1992, 95
Notropis wickliffi (Channel shiner) 1963  
Phoxinus erythrogaster (Southern redbelly dace) 1941, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 83, 84, 92 1991, 92, 95
Pimephales notatus (Bluntnose minnow) 1930, 41, 42, 46, 47 to 57, 54, 61, 62, 63, 74, 76, 77, 84, 92 1991, 92, 95, 96
Pimephales promelas (Fathead minnow) 1941, 54, 63, 74 1989, 91
Pimephales vigilax (Bullhead minnow) 1942, 54, 63, 77  
Platygobio gracilis (Flathead chub) 1963  
Semotilus atromaculatus (Creek chub) 1941, 47 to 57, 61, 62, 63, 67, 74, 76, 77, 82, 83, 92 1991, 92, 94, 95

1Recently, Ozark sculpin has been identified as the Mottled sculpin (Pflieger 1997).

Key Messages: 
Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.